Our Privacy Policy

The security of your personal data is important to FireCloud and the following statement describes how we will use the information you provide to us.  If you have any queries about this statement please contact us at enquiries@fire-cloud.org

Who are we?

FireCloud is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) No SC047509.  The person responsible for data protection at FireCloud is Sara-Louise McMullen.  She can be contacted at enquiries@fire-cloud.org

How do we collect information about you?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you enquire about our charitable work over the telephone, by email in person or through our website;
  • volunteer with us;
  • make a donation;
  • attend one of our events; or
  • otherwise provide us with personal information.

We may also receive information about you from other people, for example, if a friend registers you for an event.

Our website automatically gathers ‘analytics cookies’.  These anonymously remember your device when you visit to help us understand how people use our website.

Do you have to share your personal data with FireCloud?

You share your data with us voluntarily however sometimes we will not be able to provide you with a particular service if you do not share your information with us.

What type of information is collected?

The types of personal information collected might include

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Postal address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Event attendance;
  • Photographic images where you attend an event; and
  • Any other information you share with us.

We may also collect information on religion and belief or educational preferences (as they relate to our charitable purposes) but we will always ask your permission before recording this.

How do FireCloud use this information?

We will use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the charitable services; or information you have requested;
  • invite you to events;
  • for administration purposes, and
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

We may use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can opt out of receiving any marketing materials at any time by contacting FireCloud at enquiries@fire-cloud.org

Who has access to your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

All access to the information you give us is restricted only to authorised staff and will be kept in password protected systems or locked filing cabinets.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

FireCloud may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

How will FireCloud keep your data up to date?

If any of the personal data you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you become aware that we have any inaccurate personal data about you, please let us know by contacting us at enquiries@fire-cloud.org 

How long will FireCloud keep your data?

FireCloud will keep your data for as long as we need it for the purpose you provided it for or until you tell us you no longer want us to process it.

Consent

FireCloud will only process your data where you have given us consent to do so.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent for these activities.

If you are under 13 then we will need consent from a parent or guardian to process your data and we will never send you marketing.

What rights do you have?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccurate data corrected.  You also have the right to object to us processing your data or restrict how we process it.  You can also make a complaint if you have a concern about the way we have processed your data.  If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at enquiries@fire-cloud.org

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have processed your data please contact The Information Commissioner.

What happens if something goes wrong?

If FireCloud suffer a data breach resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, we will contact you if we believe that it will impact your rights and freedoms.  If appropriate we will report this breach to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner.

 

This policy is reviewed annually and was last updated on 17th May 2018.